Privacy policy for Foodservice Consultants Society International (FCSI)


At Foodservice Consultants Society International (FCSI) we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. 

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

This Policy is updated from time to time so please review this Policy regularly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Foodservice Consultants Society International (FCSI).

Foodservice Consultants Society International (FCSI) is subject to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner to process your personal information.

Information we collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, IP address, operating system, access times, what browser you are using and other communication data.
  2. A number of websites within our group of companies, subsidiaries, related companies and affiliates are tracked using Google Analytics. To view their respective privacy policy and any details on opting out, please use the following links:
  3. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register for information or make a purchase.
  4. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.


Cookies we set on our own sites

These cookies include:

Google Analytics

_utma“, “_utmb“, “_utmc“, “_utmt“, “_utmz

Google Double Click






SESScallidThis is used for YourMembership access and is created on login

SESScidthis is used for YourMembership access amd is created on login

SESSu – this is used to remember an user’s username and is created on login when the user selects “remember me” checkbox

SESSuser this is used for YourMembership and is only created on login

SESSviewed_cookie_policy – This is used for acceptance of our cookie policy banner

SESSwidThis is used for YourMembership access and is created on login

SESSym – This is used for Yourmembership access and is created on login

Yourmembership for user authentication and management

Mailchimp is used for mailing list sign-up and management


Cookies set on our sites by our commercial service providers

We use a range of third party services on our sites, from statistics packages to advertising, video delivery, content delivery and even low level, techie functions like load balancing our servers so they are always available when you want to use them. Some of these services require the use of cookies to work properly. These services include:


Google Analytics provide anonymised statistical information for us. They process IP addresses and information from other cookies used on our sites so we know how many page views we have, how many users we have, what browsers they are using (so we can target our resources in the right way to maximise compatibility for the majority of our users) and, in some cases, in which country, city or region they are located. These cookies include: __gads, __utma, __utmb, __utmc and __utmz

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Adverts and sponsored links

The advertisements on our sites are served by DoubleClick. The cookies accompanying the ads allow them and their advertisers to monitor the effectiveness of the ads (e.g. by using statistical analysis cookies) and make the ads more relevant to you (e.g. if you use our sites from outside of the UK, you may get ads from your local country). If you would like more information about the cookies used by the providers listed above, please see their privacy policies at:

External links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example:

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.


You can find up-to-date information clearly explaining how to control or delete cookies on your Windows PC or Apple Mac at

To control or delete cookies on your mobile phone, please refer to your handset manufacturer’s help manual.

We use Macromedia Flash Player to deliver certain services on our sites. To improve user experience, Local Shared Objects – or Flash Cookies as they are commonly known – are employed to provide features such as auto-resume or saving preferences. Flash Cookies are stored on a user’s terminal much the same as cookies are, however it is not possible to manage them at browser level in the same way.

The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies either for a specific domain or for all websites – see for details. Please be aware that restricting the use of Flash Cookies may affect the features available to you for Flash-based applications on our sites.

Further information

Additional information regarding cookies and opting-out is available at

Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products or services within our group of companies, subsidiaries, related companies and affiliates, which we feel may be of interest to you.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  4. Personalise your experience.

If you are a previous or existing customer, we may contact you with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Furthermore, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated products and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these products and services by any methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

You may stop these messages at any time by emailing or opting-out using the opt-out tool at the bottom of the email communication.

Information about other people

On certain parts of the website, you can submit information about other people. For example, you may be able to provide an email address of colleagues who may be interested in registering to attend an event. We will use this information to contact these people for the purposes of increasing event attendance.

These messages can be stopped at any time by emailing or opting-out using the opt-out tool at the bottom of the email communication.

Chat and message boards

A number of websites within our group of companies, subsidiaries, related companies and affiliates offer chat and message boards. Please be advised that information posted in these venues may become public knowledge.

Storing your personal data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal and non-personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, subsidiaries, related companies or affiliates.

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.


Please note that we do not collect any personal information from children under thirteen years of age and that no child under thirteen should submit any personal information to any of the Sites. Should we discover that any such personal information has been delivered to any of the Sites, we will remove that information as soon as possible.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Foodservice Consultants Society International (FCSI)

P.O. Box 4961


KY 40204

United States

Phone: +1 502 379 4122


Progressive Customer Publishing

7 Carmelite Street,


Phone: +44 (0)207 936 6400